Log in

PAST RECIPIENTS

HSANZ NEW INVESTIGATOR SCHOLARSHIPS

2017 for 2018

The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen, Novartis, Roche and Specialised Therapeutics for their contributions to the scholarships.

Kah Lok Chan, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, VIC

Andrea Henden, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute and Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital, QLD

Wingchi Leung, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas, USA

Kate Markey, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre, NY USA

Allison Mo, Monash University, VIC

Olga Motorna, Melbourne University, VIC

Danielle Oh, Monash Health / Monash University, VIC

2016 for 2017

The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen. Novartis, Janssen, Roche, Alexion and Specialised Therapeutics for their contributions to the scholarships.

Ashwini Bennett, David Bishop, Katherine Cummins, Colm Keane, Murali Kesavan, Ing Soo Tiong

2015 for 2016

The society wishes to thank sponsors Alexion, Amgen. Gilead, Janssen, Roche and Specialised Therapeutics for their contributions to the scholarships.

Rishu Agarwal, Paul Kruger, James McFayden, Dejan Radeski, Eric Wong, Paul Yeh

2014 for 2015

The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen, Celgene, Gilead, Novartis and Roche for their contributions to the scholarships.

Abir Bhattacharyya, Piers Blombery, Shaun Fleming, Andrew Guirguis, Yee-May Ling, Aditi Vedi

2013 for 2014

The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen, Gilead, Novartis and Roche for their contributions to the scholarships.

Greg Hapgood, Denise Lee, Kacey O'Rourke, Philip Thompson

2012 for 2013 

The society wishes to thank sponsors Amgen, Celgene, Novartis and Roche for their contributions to the scholarships.

Noel Chan, Chan Cheah, Chun Yew Fong, Duncan Purtill and Craig Wallington-Beddoe.

2011 for 2012 

Roche Haematology Fellowship awarded to

Matthew Ku
Sponsored by Roche

Brendan Beaton
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ

Sant-Rayn Pasricha
Sponsored by HSANZ

2010 for 2011

Briony Cutts
Sponsored by Amgen/HSANZ

Melanie Sulda
Sponsored by Celgene/HSANZ

Kathryn Roberts
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ

2009 for 2010

Robert Weinkove
Sponsored by Genzyme/HSANZ

George Grigoriadis
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ

Magda Sobieraj-Teague
Sponsored by AMGEN/HSANZ

Susan Heatley
Sponsored by BSP/HSANZ

2008 for 2009

Saar Gill
Sponsored by Genzyme/HSANZ

Mark Polizzotto
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ

Carolyn Grove
Sponsored by AMGEN/HSANZ

Andrew Moore
Sponsored by BSP/HSANZ

2007 for 2008

Stephen Lane
Sponsored by Novartis/HSANZ

Vivien Chen
Sponsored by BSP/HSANZ

Ashley Ng
Sponsored by AMGEN/HSANZ


HSANZ YOUNG INVESTIGATOR SCHOLARSHIPS

2006 for 2007

Nina Chetty
Sponsored by Schering/HSANZ

Tara Seshadri
Sponsored by Amgen/HSANZ

Mark Dawson
Sponsored by HSANZ

2005 for 2006

Rodger Tiedemann
Sponsored by Amgen/HSANZ

Huyen Tran
Sponsored by Schering/HSANZ

Samar Issa
Sponsored by HSANZ

Constantine Tam
Sponsored by Pfizer

MYELOMA FOUNDATION OF AUSTRALIA PRIZES

2017

Clinical Research
Kylee Maclachlan

Basic Research
Sridurga Mithraprabhu

2016

Clinical Research
Anna Kalff

Basic Research
Sridurga Mithraprabhu

2015

Clinical Research
Anna Kalff

Basic Research
Jake Shortt

2014

Clinical Research
Ing S Tiong

Basic Research
Hang Quach

2013

Clinical Research
Anna Kalff

Basic Research
Ioanna Savvidou

HOTT FELLOWSHIP AWARDS (Roche, COSA, MOGA and HSANZ)

2011

Dr George Grigoriadis

2010Dr Daniel Thomas
2015

Dr Elizabeth Tegg

201Dr Amanda Hugman
2013

Dr Seong Lin Khaw
Dr Elgene Lim

 2006 for 2007

Mark Dawson
Kenneth Khamly

HSANZ EDUCATIONAL GRANTS

2017 for 2018 Allison Barraclough, Edward Chew
2016 for 2017 Bartlomiej Getta, Deepak Singhal, David Rabbolini
2016 grants to attend Highlights of ASH in Asia 2016

Khai Li Chai, Koon Hiang Lee, Ming Sheng Lim, Georgia McCaughan

2015 for 2016 Thao Nguyen, Sung K Chiu
2015 grants to attend Highlights of ASH in Asia 2016
Jir Ping Boey, Agnes Yuen, Tishya Indran, Shahla Vilcassim and Allison Mo
2014 Yee-May Ling
2014 grants to attend Highlights of ASH in Asia Katherine Cummins
 2013 David Bishop
2013 grants to attend Highlights of ASH in Asia

Rebecca Adams
Yee-May Ling

2012

Ashanka Beligaswatte
Colm Keane

2011

Annie Chow
Chun Yew Fong
Peter Tan
Craig Wallington-Beddoe 

2010

Mark Bishton
Emily Blyth
Lynette Chee
David Yeung

JANSSEN-CILAG/PFIZER/HSANZ EDUCATIONAL GRANTS

2009

George Grigoriadis
Zoe McQuilton
Michael Osborne
Sant Rayn-Pasricha
Nalini Pati

2008

Nalini Pati
Stefan Peinert
Hang Quach

CELGENE/HSANZ EDUCATIONAL GRANTS

2007

Nicola Hurst
Hang Quach
Jake Shortt
The-Liane Khoo

2006

Anoop Enjeti
Saar Gill
Ashley Ng
Nalini Pati
Constantine Tam

2005

Julie Crawford
Devendra Hiwase
Mark Polizzotto
Daniel Thomas

2004

Duncan Carradice
Samar Issa
Constantine Tam

2003

William Stevenson
Ferenc Szabo
Andrew Wei

BAIKIE AWARD

2017

David Bishop

2016

Andrea Henden

2015

Susan Heatley
Hayley Suen

2014

Gareth Gregory

2013

Andrew Guirguis

 2012Craig Wallington-Beddoe 
2011Carolyn Grove 
Jake Shortt
2010Robert Weinkove
2009Sally Martin 
2008Emily Blyth
Stefan Peinert
2007Daniel Thomas 
2006Kylie Mason 
2005Kirsten Herbert 
2004William Stevenson 
2003Andrew Wei 
2002Jamie Case 
2001Charles Mullighan 
2000Mark Bentley 

HSANZ TRAVEL GRANTS TO THE ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC MEETING

2017

David Bishop, Sung Kai Chiu, Koon Lee, Chun Kris Ma, Ashleigh Scott, Jasmine Singh, Deepak Singhal, Maciej Tatarczuch, Ing Soo Tiong, C Yannakou

2016

David Bishop, Melita Cirillo, Susan Heatley, Andrea Henden, Jennifer Hsu, Teresa Sadras, Thanh Vu

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH Amy Hughes SAHMRI, Yenna Chun Kolling MRI, Serafina Levak St Vincents Public Hospital, Tong Dachen University of Papua New Guinea, Rodney Itaki Grande International Hospital, Kathmandu, Nepal

2015

Sponsored by Takeda
Rishu Agarwal, Christian Bryant, Nicole Gavin, Anna Kalff, Hayley King, Daniela Klarica, Hui Yin Lim, Annalise Martin, Teng Fong Ng, Thao Nguyen, Patricia Rebeiro, Hayley Suen, Shuh Ying Tan, HL Agnes Yuen, Tatenda Zana

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Sponsored by HAA 2015

2014

Rishu Agarwal, David Bishop, Shivashni Deo, Chun Yew Fong, Robin Gasiorowski, Michael Gilbertson, Louise Imlay-Gillespie, Kirsten Houdyk, Trish Joyce, Victoria Yee-May Ling, Chun Kei Kris Ma, Sridurga Mithraprabhu, Sewa Rijal, Mary Sartor, Hayley Suen, Sally Taylor, Ing S Tiong

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
ADLSR Alawala, Muna Iraqi, Laura Raiti, Ranpati Dewage Hansa Ramanayake, RAM Rupasinghe

2013

Mary-Ann Anderson, Shivashni Deo, Peter Gambell, Priscilla Gates, Andrew Guirguis, Bora Kim, Sridurga Mithraprabhu, Zheng Wang, Rebecca Weeks, Robyn Wells, Wei Xia

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Nikesh Reddy Adunuri, Monika Kutyna, Acrane Li, Anishah Mandani, Eva Nievergall, Zin Zin Thu

 2012

David Agapiou, Tracy Clarke, Robin Gasiorowski, Shivashni Gaundar, Carolyn Greely, Wei-Hsun (Blake) Hsu, Hayley King, Chun Kei Kris Ma, Hayley Suen, Craig Wallington-Beddoe, Barbara Withers

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Xia Bai, Jordan Basnett, Rosalie De La Cruz, Jian Gu, Yang He, Qian Liang, Jiang Linlin, Yeling Lu, Qiuya Lu, Nathanael Lucas, Eva Nievergall, Huanhuan Qin, Ranpati Dewage, Rishi Sud, Jane Thompson, Zhaoyue Wang, Dale Watkins, Tingting Yu, Ziqiang Yu, Yiming Zhao

2011

James Badman, Philip Choi, Shane Gangatharan, Priscilla Gates, Shivashni Gaundar, Saar Gill, Carolyn Grove, Prahlad Ho, Jacqui Jagger, Anna Kalff, Colm Keane, Sridurga Mithraprabhu, Peter Tan, Meaghan Wall, Craig Wallington-Beddoe, Robyn Wells, Tricia Wright, Wei Xia

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Motoko Koyama, Jueqiong Wang, Laura Eadie, Lisa Schafranek, Moon Joon Ho, Wu Xiaojin, Katie Jessen, Christopher Leow.

2010

Esther Aklilu, Xavier Badoux, Ali Bazargan, Piers Blombery, Emily Blyth, Ross Brown, Philip Choi, Rachel Cooke, Tracey Dryden, James Gray, Andrew Guirguis, Nada Hamad, Andrea Henden, Minh Hua, Leonie Johnson, Karieshma Kabani, Cindy Lin, Kris Ma, Katherine Monaghan, Howard Mutsando, Siew Ooi, Yvonne Panek-Hudson, Sant-Rayn Pasricha, Tennille Pelly, Daryl Pollock, Louise Seymour, Chee Wee Tan, Daniel Thomas, Mary Tiffin, Deirdre Tuck, Robert Weinkove, Barbara Withers, Tricia Wright, David Yeung

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Caroline Dix, Bridget Josephs, Laura Eadie, Nicole Gavin, Jonathan Kam, Arti Kapil, Junichi Kitazawa, Shuh Ying Tan

2009

Rebecca Adams, Emily Blyth, Adam Bryant, Rachel Cooke, James Gray, Andrew Guirguis, Kristen Herbert, Amanda Hugman, Teresa Sing-Yan Leung, Vanessa Manitta, Sant-Rayn Pasricha, Nalini Pati, Peter Tan, Patricia Walker, Craig Wallington-Beddoe, Robert Weinkove, David Yeung

Medical laboratory scientists:
Catherine McCarthy, Mary Sartor, Robyn Wells

Nurses:
Priscilla Gates, Elizabeth Hayes, Trish Joyce

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Lisa Schafranek, Jane Wylie

From Papua New Guinea
Viola Asigau, Egi Koana, Merrilyn Mathias, Hans Nogua and Peter Olali

2008

Raymond Banh, Ketan Bavishi, Ali Bazargan, Emily Blyth, Briony Cutts, Simon He, Anna Johnston, Nicholas Murphy, Nalini Pati, Stefan Peinert, David Ross, Hanlon Sia, Chee Wee Tan, Helen Weston, David Yeung.

Medical laboratory scientists:
Peter Gambell, Alexandra Hluchany, Mary Sartor

Nurses:
Simon Kuzyl, Fran Owen, Julija Sipavicius

Non-member travel grants funded by HSANZ/ANZSBT/ASTH
Yen Phuong Dang, Johan M Farid, Melanie Sulda, Laurie Eadie

2007

Ketan Bavishi, Kate Burbury, Duncan Carradice, Michael Dickinson, Nicola Eaddy, Anoop Enjeti, Simon He, Devendra Hiwase, Frank Hong, Matthew Hourigan, Liane Khoo, Lakshmi Nath, Mark Polizzotto, Hang Quach, David Ross, Angela Tan, Huy Tran and David Yeung.

Medical laboratory scientists:
Vicki Antonenas, Katrina Kollar, Celena Heazlewood

Nurses:
Debbie Carr, Alan Hayward, Carmen Worthy

2006 Adam Bryant, Phuong Dang, Jane Engler, Saar Gill, Carolyn Grove, Shir-Jing Ho, Melinda Kambouris, Kirk Morris, Stephanie P'ng, Mark Polizzotto, Victoria Potter, William Renwick, Melanie Sulda, Angela Tan, Huy Tran, Helen Weston


CONTACT

Haematology Society of Australia and New Zealand (HSANZ)
145 Macquarie Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Tel: 02 8097 8114


FOLLOW US

Copyright © 2020 Haematology Society of Australia & New Zealand (HSANZ). All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software